E-2 Investment Visa

The E-2 Visa is Suitable For:

  • Entrepreneurs from treaty countries investing substantially in a U.S. enterprise
  • Nationals of treaty countries entering the U.S. to develop and direct investments from the treaty country
  • Nationals of treaty countries entering the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or they are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital
  • Immediate family members of E-2 visa holders
  • Companies in treaty countries to send key personnel to manage the U.S. affiliate or branch
  • Companies in treaty countries to send personnel to setup a U.S. company
  • Spouse of E-2 visa holder may apply for Employment Authorization Document entitling him/her to work while in the US.