Archive › Uncategorized

Can an Alien Spouse of a U.S. Citizen Who Entered the U.S. Legally Adjust Status in the United States?

The short answer to this question is yes.  No matter how long an alien spouse of a U.S. citizen (living in the United States) has been out of status in the United States, he is able to file for permanent resident status in the United States provided that he initially entered the United States legally. […]

Comments ( 0 )

Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security announced that certain individuals who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines (see below) may apply for deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization.Individuals who can demonstrate that they meet […]

Comments ( 0 )

Admissibility to the United States with Criminal Record

In determining whether an alien is inadmissible to enter the United States, it is always a good idea to have his criminal record and the applicable law of the relevant jurisdiction evaluated by an experienced immigration lawyer.  Customs and border protection officers can be quick to tell aliens applying for admission to the United States […]

Comments ( 0 )

New E-2 Pilot Project at U.S. Consulate Vancouver

New E-2 Processing Format at U.S. Consulate General Vancouver: The pilot project requiring that the E-2 petition and all supporting documentation be submitted at the time of the interview got off to a smooth start today. A client of this office was the first person processed under this new protocol and was approved in just […]

Comments ( 0 )

Issuance of Combined EAD/Advance Parole Document

The USCIS has issued an interim policy memorandum stating that whenever possible, USCIS adjudicators will simultaneously adjudicate concurrently filed applications for employment authorization and applications for advance parole authorization filed by applicants for adjustment of status under 8 CFR 245 or to register status under 8 CFR 249.  If USCIS approves both applications, it will issue a […]

Comments ( 0 )