Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security announced that certain individuals who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines (see below) may apply for deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization.
Individuals who can demonstrate that they meet these guidelines will be considered for deferred action. Determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis under the guidelines set forth by the Department.  A person may request deferred action if he/she:

  1. Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching his/her 16th birthday;
  3. Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making his request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Each element stated above must be firmly established by documentary evidence.  Law Offices of Marla Schechter is now assisting qualified individuals with the application process.  Call for a free consultation if you believe you or your child may qualify for this new program.